Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Lake Foundation uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

The Lake Foundation  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Lake Foundation  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from  1st August 2016.

What we collect

 We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Information relevant to surveys (age, ethnicity, job title, postcode etc)

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, provide you with a better service and deliver our support services. We collect this information for the following specific reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To answer the questions sent to our expert panel
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send promotional emails about our events or to provide you with news and  information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact you to take part in health surveys, we will only contact you by email.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thelakefoundation.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to email you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.